AFL & AFL Club Privacy Policy

AFL & AFL Club Privacy Policy

1    Protecting Privacy

Your privacy is important to the Australian Football League (AFL) and each of the 18 AFL Clubs listed in paragraph 13 at the end of this privacy policy (AFL Clubs). This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that the AFL and AFL Clubs collect and the ways in which the AFL and AFL Clubs may use and disclose this personal information.

The AFL may disclose your personal information to AFL Clubs, and AFL Clubs may disclose your personal information to the AFL.  Each organisation will collect and use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy
Where you provide your personal information directly to one AFL Club, although it may be disclosed to the AFL, that personal information will not ordinarily be shared with a different AFL Club.  However, there may be some circumstances where this personal information is shared between AFL Clubs.  For example, if in a transaction you purchase merchandise relating to two AFL Clubs, that transaction may be shared with both AFL Clubs.

2    Accessing AFL Online

“AFL Online” refers to the Australian Football League website with its top-level domain located at www.afl.com.au, all related sub-domains and any other AFL website (including AFL Club websites) which provides an AFL and AFL Club product, AFL and AFL Club service or AFL-related product or service. You need not disclose your identity to the AFL or AFL Club in order to visit AFL Online, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, however the AFL or AFL Club internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve AFL Online.

The AFL or AFL Clubs may use “cookies” on AFL Online. A cookie is a small text file that AFL Online may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience of AFL Online. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The AFL and AFL Clubs treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with the AFL & AFL Club privacy policy below.

3     AFL Privacy Policy

This policy describes the way the AFL and AFL Clubs collect, hold and disclose personal information. Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. The AFL and AFL Clubs are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the National Privacy Principles. The AFL may vary this policy from time to time, by posting an updated policy accessible via AFL Online. Protecting confidential information is fundamental to the AFL’s and AFL Clubs’ relationship with AFL supporters, employees and players. All information received in connection with an AFL or AFL Club product or service, or in the conduct of the AFL’s or AFL Clubs’ business, is therefore treated seriously, having regard to the AFL’s and the AFL Clubs’ legal obligations.

4    Information Collected

Generally, the AFL and the AFL Clubs collect personal information directly from your use of the AFL’s website or AFL Online and any registration you make to receive information, including via email.  The personal information which the AFL and AFL Clubs collect includes:

  • your name, address, email address, gender, occupation, contact information and your favourite AFL Club;
  • information about dealings with us and AFL Clubs, including membership history, subscriptions for AFL services;
  • your AFL game attendance history where you purchase a ticket or use your AFL or AFL Club membership to obtain entry into a venue;
  • your IP address and geolocation; and
  • information derived from the use of “cookies”.

In addition, you may also provide to us and we may collect additional information, such as:

  • your credit card information; and
  • details of the items ordered or purchased from us. (collectively,personal information)

By providing the AFL and AFL Clubs with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not give personal information to the AFL and AFL Clubs, it may affect the ability of the AFL and AFL Clubs to provide you with products and/or services.

5    Information from Third Parties

During the course of business, the AFL and AFL Clubs may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (for example, a corporate partner of the AFL or AFL Clubs or information that is on a publicly maintained record). This information forms part of the personal information. The AFL and AFL Clubs will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.

6    Storage of Personal Information

Wherever reasonably practicable, the AFL and AFL Clubs will store personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the AFL and AFL Clubs and are located within the geographical borders of Australia. However, by providing the AFL and AFL Clubs with personal information you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server that is owned by a third party that may be located outside Australia.

7    Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

The AFL collects and discloses your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to improve AFL Online;
  • to provide, and to assist AFL Clubs with providing products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to improve the products and services;
  • to manage AFL and AFL Club’s relationship(s) with you;
  • to provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you;
  • to facilitate the internal business operations of the AFL and the AFL’s Clubs;
  • to promote and market AFL events, products or services; and
  • to enable corporate partners and sponsors of the AFL, including AFL Clubs and the AFL’s digital rights partner Telstra, as well as their related bodies corporate, to market and promote their products and services to you.
  • to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above.

The AFL and AFL Clubs may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.

8    Information Security

The AFL and AFL Clubs will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The AFL and AFL Clubs will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

9    Access & Correction

An individual may request access at any time to personal information held by the AFL and AFL Clubs by contacting the AFL’s privacy compliance officer. You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. The AFL may charge a fee where access is provided. The AFL may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law.  The AFL aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a valid request.

10    No Liability

To the maximum extent permissible by law, the AFL and AFL Clubs expressly disclaim any liability for a breach of this policy. By providing the AFL and AFL Clubs with personal information, an individual acknowledges that any damage caused to that individual or any other individual by the disclosure of that information shall be limited to the amount recoverable under applicable legislation and otherwise not be recoverable from the AFL and AFL Clubs or any of their related bodies.

11    How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact the AFL’s Privacy Compliance Officer at privacy@afl.com.au.

12    Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to the AFL’s Privacy Officer.  At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and the AFL.

The AFL’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.

13    AFL Clubs

For the purpose of this policy, “AFL Clubs” means each of the following:

  • Adelaide Football Club Limited ACN 008 101 568;
  • Brisbane Bears – Fitzroy Football Club Limited t/a Brisbane Lions Australian Football Club ACN 054 263 473;
  • Essendon Football Club ACN 004 286 373;
  • Carlton Football Club Limited ACN 005 449 909;
  • Collingwood Football Club Limited ACN 006 211 196;
  • Fremantle Football Club Limited ACN 066 055 249;
  • Geelong Football Club Limited ACN 005 150 818;
  • GCFC Limited ACN 144 555 822;
  • Western Sydney Football Club Limited ACN 130 190 242;
  • Hawthorn Football Club Limited ACN 005 068 851;
  • Melbourne Football Club Limited ACN 005 686 902;
  • North Melbourne Football Club Limited ACN 006 468 962;
  • Port Adelaide Football Club Limited ACN 068 839 547;
  • Richmond Football Club Limited ACN 065 563 011;
  • St Kilda Saints Football Club Limited ACN 005 174 836;
  • Sydney Swans Limited ACN 063 349 708;
  • West Coast Eagles a division of Indian Pacific Ltd ACN 009 178 894; and
  • Footscray Football Club Limited t/a Western Bul
Please click here to view AFL & AFL Club Privacy Policy in PDF form.